NAKAMOTO, J.
[…] Operating in the background of the OTDA are Oregon's recording laws. See, e.g., ORS 86.735(1) (requiring trust deeds, assignments of trust deeds, and appointments of successor trustees to be recorded in appropriate county mortgage records). Like every other state, Oregon has enacted recording statutes that govern priorities with respect to interests in real property. Those statutes generally serve two related purposes: They protect bona fide purchasers who acquire interests in real property for consideration and without notice of prior interests. E.g., ORS 93.640 ("Every conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller's or purchaser's interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof affecting the title of real property within this state [including mortgages and trust deeds] which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property * * *."). Conversely, they allow prospective purchasers to consult the public records and discover prior claims that might affect their interests, and they protect recorders by putting prospective purchasers on notice of those prior claims. ORS 93.710(1).